Datenschutz

    Responsible in terms of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is

    Andreas Sauer

    Your rights as a data subject

    You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:

    Information about your data stored with us and their processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),

    Correcting incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),

    Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 DSGVO),

    Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO)

    Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and

    Data transferability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO)

    If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

    You may at any time submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, e.g. to the competent supervisory authority of your state of residence or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

    A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

    Collection of general information when visiting our website

    Ahe nature and purpose of the processing:

    When you access our website, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and similar.

    They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

    Ensuring a problem-free connection of the website,

    Ensuring a smooth use of our website,

    Evaluation of system security and stability and

    for other administrative purposes.

    We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

    Legal basis:

    In accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, the processing is based on our justified interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

    Receiver:

    Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

    Storage duration:

    The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website, when the respective session has ended.

    Provision required or necessary:

    The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason an objection is excluded.

    Cookies

    The nature and purpose of the processing:

    Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

    This provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used and operating system.

    Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. We can use the information contained in cookies to make navigation easier for you and to enable our web pages to be displayed correctly.

    Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

    Of course you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

    Storage duration and cookies used:

    If your browser settings or consent allow us to use cookies, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

    1 Month

    Insofar as these cookies can (also) affect personal data, we inform you about this in the following sections.

    As far as these cookies can (also) affect personal data, we will inform you about this in the following sections: You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory via your browser settings. You will also receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

    Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen

    Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

    Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de

    Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help

    Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE

    Registration on our website

    The nature and purpose of the processing:

    When registering to use our personalised services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data (e.g. telephone number and e-mail address). If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we offer only to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data provided during registration at any time if necessary. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time.

    Legal basis:

    The processing of the data entered during registration is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

    If the registration serves the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b FADP.

    Recipient:

    Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

    Storage duration:

    Data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has been obtained. Afterwards they will be deleted, as far as there are no legal obligations to keep them. To contact us in this context, please use the contact data given at the end of this data protection declaration.

    Provision required or necessary:

    The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered contents and services.

    Newsletter

    the nature and purpose of the processing:

    Your data will only be used to send you the subscribed newsletter by e-mail. Your name is entered in order to address you personally in the newsletter and, if necessary, to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a person affected.

    To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. If you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

    For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the ordering of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the hereby requested answer. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

    Legal basis:

    On the basis of your expressly granted consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

    You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter. You can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your revocation using the contact option at the end of this data protection notice.

    Receiver:

    The recipients of the data may be processors.

    Storage duration:

    The data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has been obtained. Afterwards they will be deleted.

    Provision required or necessary:

    The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without existing consent.

    Use of Google Analytics

    The nature and purpose of the processing:

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

    The purposes of the data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, further related services are then to be provided.

    Legal basis:

    The processing of the data is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO).

    Receiver:

    The recipient of the data is Google as the processor of the order. We have concluded the corresponding contract with Google for this purpose.

    Storage duration:

    The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes.

    Third country transfer:

    Google processes your data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

    Provision required or necessary:

    The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

    Revocation of consent:

    You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics.

    In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by diesen Link anklicken. An opt-out cookie is installed on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from recording data for this website and for this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

    Profiling:

    With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics, the behaviour of visitors to the website can be evaluated and their interests analysed. For this purpose we create a pseudonymous user profile.

    Embedded YouTube videos

    The nature and purpose of the processing:

    On some of our websites we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This will tell YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by first logging out of your YouTube account.

    When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

    Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in the provider's privacy policy, where you will also find further information on your rights and settings to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

    Legal Basis:

    The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

    Receiver:

    Calling YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

    Storage period and withdrawal of consent:

    If you've disabled cookies for the Google Ad program, you won't have to worry about these cookies even when you watch YouTube videos. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block cookies from being saved in your browser.

    For more information on data protection at "YouTube", please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

    Transfer to third countries:

    Google processes your data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

    Provision required or necessary:

    The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

    SSL-Encryption

    To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your renewed visit.